Resources: Access and Troubleshooting

To download full eBooks from EBSCO, you will need to register for a MyEBSCO account - guidance on this is included below.

Individual chapters or specified page ranges can be downloaded without creating a MyEBSCO account, but there may be limitations on the number of pages you are able to download which are set by the publishers.

You will also need to have registered for an Adobe Digital Editions account and have installed either Adobe Digital Editions or a compatible app, such as PocketBook, to open the downloaded app. Go to Get Started with Adobe Digital Editions to register - use your ULaw email address when registering.

To download an eBook from EBSCO:

1. Click on the Download option and select Full eBook
2. Sign into your MyEBSCO account if prompted
3. Select how many days you would like to download the book for (up to 7 days)
4. If available, select the format you'd like to download the book, either PDF or EPUB
5. Tick the box to confirm you have Adobe Digital Editions (or equivalent) installed
6. Click Download
7. Go to go Adobe Digital Editions or similar app to open the book
8. View eBooks that you have downloaded in the Holds & Checkouts area of the Dashboard menu on EBSCOhost. The download expiry date is also displayed

Registering for a MyEBSCO account

1. Within the EBSCO database, click on MyEBSCO in the top right corner and select Create an account
2. Fill in the registration form. Please use your ULaw email address, so that the account is linked up to your access via ULaw successfully

VLE Books can be accessed via the Online Collections page, in the eBook platforms box. VLE Books are also included in UDiscover search results.

Books displaying 'Preview'

If you don't see the options for Read Online or Download on the book you are trying to access, select the Preview option.

This will open a 5 minute free preview of the book. If you wish to continue reading beyond the free preview, return to the VLE Books page for the title. You should now see a Request Access button - click on this and fill in the short form. After submitting this, the book should be available for full access.

You can request access a maximum number of 5 times within a 24 hour period.

Pop-ups and Read Online

VLE Books uses pop-ups to open the book using the 'Read Online' option. If you get an error message, or nothing happens, when selecting Read Online, pop-ups may be blocked in your browser or device.

Apple/iOS devices (iPad, iPhone, Macs) typically have pop-ups blocked by default.

Instructions for enabling pop-ups:

• Allow or block pop-ups in Safari on Mac
• Block or allow pop-ups in Chrome
• Pop up blocker settings in Firefox
• Block pop-ups in Microsoft Edge
• For Safari on iPads/iPhones:
  • Click on Settings
  • From the options, click on Safari
  • In the General section, swipe the Block Pop-ups to turn off pop-up blocking

Downloading eBooks

You can download a book from VLE Books for either 1 or 2 days (depending on the license type).

Click on the Download button underneath the title to start a download. To view a downloaded book from VLE Books, first you must have registered with Adoble Digital Editions for an account. (you must use your University of Law email address). Go to Get Started with Adobe Digital Editions to register. You can use Adobe Digital Editions to read the downloaded title. You can also try Pocketbook app on mobile devices (available from Google Play or Apple App Store) - you still need to use your Adobe Digital Editions password with this.

Loan and reservation limits

• You can loan a maximum of 5 titles on VLE Books at any one time. You can request an extension on a loaned book on VLE Books up to 5 times.
• If all copies or licenses of a title on VLE Books are in use, you can choose to place a reservation. You can reserve up to 5 books at a time on VLE Books.
• If you reserve a title on VLE Books, you will then have 8 hours to first access this once you are notified that it has become available.
• You can also search on Bibliu to see if we have an alternative copy of the book available. If you are studying Education, Psychology, Policing or Criminology, you can also search on Perlego.

Accessibility

See our guide on Accessibility options for VLEbooks for details of the accessibility features available. Detailed information on all supported accessibility features is available from VLE Books in their accessibility statement

Perlego titles can be accessed via your online reading lists or via the programme collections pages for Education, Psychology, Policing and Criminology. You'll need to register an account with your ULaw details to access eBooks on Perlego's online library:

• Register a new account for Perlego

Some useful videos for accessing and using Perlego:

• Perlego - registration
• Using Perlego as a student
• Expanding your reading with Perlego

Accessibility

Information on supported accessibility features is available via the Perlego Help Centre

Bibliu can be accessed via the Online Collections page, in the eBook platforms box. You will not be able to find links to books on Bibliu on UDiscvoer. To access, search on Bibliu directly or access titles via the links on your readings lists on ELITE.

You may see an error message when trying to access some titles on Bibliu:

Some books on Bibliu only have limited copies or licenses available and this error message displays when all licenses are in use. Bibliu is primarily used to supply content for course reading lists. We use the number of students taking a course or module to determine how many copies of a title to purchase.

If you encounter this error message:

• If you have accessed a Bibliu link from a reading list, check whether any other links to the title are available there
• Search UDiscover for alternative copies of the same book we may have available from other providers e.g VLE Books
• If you still cannot access, please contact Libraryacquisitions@law.ac.uk

Accessibility

Information on accessibility features is available via Bibliu's support pages

ULaw-published manuals and textbooks used for the PGDL, GDL, LPC and SQE courses are accessible to all students via ELITE.

To access these, first log into ELITE. All manuals and textbooks are linked to from the Online Collections page, grouped together by course.

If you try and access without first logging into ELITE, the following error will display:

Your ULaw log in will not work here - you need to go to ELITE directly to log in.

There are also records for individual titles available on UDiscover with links to access via ELITE, or (for SQE only) via Bibliu.

Statista can be accessed from the Online Collections page, in the Databases section. There is also a link to Statista eCommerce Insights.

Log in details for Statista eCommerce Insights

The eCommerce Insights section of Statista requires an additional log in than the rest of the database (which just requires your ULaw email and password).

To view the additional log in details required:

1. Go to UDiscover
2. Click on Sign In and enter your ULaw email and password
3. Search for 'Statista'
4. Click on the Database result for Statista to open the record
5. The log in details for Statista eCommerce Insights, alongside a link to access, will display in the View Online section
6. On Statista eCommerce Insights, click on Log In and enter the username and password from UDiscover

The Financial Times (FT) can be accessed via the Online Collections page, in the eJournals box. You'll need to register an account with your ULaw details the first time you sign in to then access articles on the FT website .

Enter your details using your University of Law email address. Agree to the Terms and Conditions and click 'Join'. You will receive an email with an verification link. Please follow the link and sign in to access all FT content.

If you are accessing FT.com from outside of the library site, e.g. via Google, then you can click on Sign In. After entering your ULaw email address, FT.com will recognise you as being eligible to access via the ULaw subscription. Click on SSO Sign In to access.

If you experience any issues when signing into the FT.com (for example, it's asking you to re-register when you already have an account), please try the following:

• Clear your browser's cookies first, close and then reopen the browser and try to re-access FT.com as normal.
• Use Incognito or other private browsers to access FT.com
• You can also access it by clicking "Having problems logging in?" and it will generate a code that will be sent via email, which you need to enter into the next field.

Useful links

• myFT Tour - an introduction to myFT, which helps you track the FT content most relevant to your needs.
• ePaper - a digital replic - a of the daily print edition of the FT, which can be read on any device.
• Lex - the FT's agenda-setting column on business and finance.

Accessibility

Information on the accessibility of FT.com is available on their website: https://www.ft.com/accessibility

The Solicitors Journal can be accessed via the Online Collections page, in the eJournals box. This will take you to a ULaw login page, with a login box on the right. Please enter your ULaw email address and ELITE password. This should take you directly to the homepage of the Solicitors Journal. (You may notice that once you are on the homepage, you can still see an option to 'sign in': this can be ignored.)

Login issues

There is a known issue with accessing the Solicitors Journal where following the above steps leads to the below screen, which will not accept your ULaw login details.

The Times Higher Education (THE) can be accessed via the Online Collections page, in the eJournals box. You'll need to register an account with your ULaw details to access THE articles:

• Register a new account for THE

You can access Synap Revision Portal in two different ways:

• Follow the link to the Revision Portal and follow the instructions to sign up with your University of Law email address. You can save the link to your device for future use.    
• Access the link through the Synap area at the top of your course.

The below video provides a quick overview on how to access, use the system:

• Synap Introduction Video

If you still have technical difficulties, please get in touch with Synap directly using the chat icon at the bottom right hand side of the portal.

If you are unable to gain access please contact ULaw IT Service Desk.

You can access lecture recordings in the Media Banks on ELITE, accessible via the Courses section. The recordings are hosted on Panopto: if you are asked to sign in, select ELITE from the dropdown menu and you should be able to sign in with your ULaw login details.